CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Dubai International Cricket Stadium
  4. ODI

Dubai, United Arab Emirates · ODI

Dubai International Cricket Stadium ODI average score and records

Data through 3 November 2025Last updated 3 November 2025

Dubai International Cricket Stadium has hosted 58 ODI matches in the data (2010–2025), and the average completed first-innings score is 224.3 from 56 innings. That is 26.1 runs lower than the ODI average of 250.4 across all grounds in the data. Of the 57 decided matches, 33 were won by the side batting second (58%) and 24 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 48% of the time, and the toss winner won 46% of decided matches.

Matches
58
2010–2025
Avg 1st innings
224.3
56 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
195.7
56 innings
Won chasing
58%
33 of 57 results
Toss winner won
46%
26 of 57

Average first-innings score by year

150200250300350201020152025249.8
Average first-innings score at Dubai International Cricket Stadium by year (ODI)
1502002503003502010201220142017201920232025249.8
Average first-innings score at Dubai International Cricket Stadium by year (ODI)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Dubai International Cricket Stadium by year (ODI)
YearAverage first-innings score
2010273.0
2011207.7
2012229.5
2013246.5
2014230.5
2015285.5
2017213.0
2018208.0
2019302.0
2022224.3
2023175.9
2024184.5
2025249.8

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase at Dubai stadium

PowerplayPowerplay: 4.47 rpo4.47 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 4.35 rpo4.35 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 6.54 rpo6.54 rpo
Run rate by phase at Dubai International Cricket Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 4.47 rpo4.47 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 4.35 rpo4.35 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 6.54 rpo6.54 rpo
Run rate by phase at Dubai International Cricket Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay11244.71.544.47
Middle overs112123.13.964.35
Death overs8754.32.636.54

ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50. Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Dubai International Cricket Stadium (ODI)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
England355/550Pakistan2015-11-20Won
Australia327/750Pakistan2019-03-31Won
South Africa317/550Pakistan2010-11-08Won
Pakistan307/750Australia2019-03-31Lost
Pakistan292/650Sri Lanka2017-10-13Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
United Arab Emirates4922.1United States of America2025-11-03Lost
Namibia9131.1United Arab Emirates2023-02-23Lost
United Arab Emirates9726.2Papua New Guinea2023-03-05Lost
Nepal10335.1United Arab Emirates2022-03-21Lost
Hong Kong11637.1Pakistan2018-09-16Lost

Most runs at Dubai International Cricket Stadium in ODI matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Rohit Sharma1049762.1295.811113
Richie Berrington938254.5768.311413
Mohammad Hafeez1437927.0783.88302
George Munsey736160.1787.67903
Babar Azam735851.1483.110312
Shikhar Dhawan534268.40102.112720
Jatinder Singh533383.2590.711813
Rohan Mustafa1133033.0062.68803
Shoaib Malik730450.6796.88103
Haris Sohail4300100.0088.213012

Most wickets at Dubai International Cricket Stadium in ODI matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Junaid Siddique142321.174.884/23
Zahoor Khan141918.954.243/17
Shahid Afridi121730.414.753/26
Bilal Khan51514.404.455/54
CA Soper91519.673.835/25
Saeed Ajmal81521.404.593/42
Kuldeep Singh Yadav101528.134.473/40
Sompal Kami71419.504.404/39
Sandeep Lamichhane71319.853.723/27
Rohan Mustafa111226.003.983/31

Recent matches at Dubai International Cricket Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
3 Nov 2025United States of America 292/3 (50 ov)
United Arab Emirates 49 (22.1 ov)
United States of America won by 243 runs
28 Oct 2025United Arab Emirates 211/9 (50 ov)
United States of America 213/6 (49.1 ov)
United States of America won by 4 wickets
26 Oct 2025United States of America 262/6 (50 ov)
Nepal 156 (39.1 ov)
United States of America won by 106 runs
9 Mar 2025New Zealand 251/7 (50 ov)
India 254/6 (49 ov)
India won by 4 wickets
4 Mar 2025Australia 264 (49.3 ov)
India 267/6 (48.1 ov)
India won by 4 wickets
2 Mar 2025India 249/9 (50 ov)
New Zealand 205 (45.3 ov)
India won by 44 runs
23 Feb 2025Pakistan 241 (49.4 ov)
India 244/4 (42.3 ov)
India won by 6 wickets
20 Feb 2025Bangladesh 228 (49.4 ov)
India 231/4 (46.3 ov)
India won by 6 wickets
7 Mar 2024Scotland 197 (47.3 ov)
Canada 200/5 (45.3 ov)
Canada won by 5 wickets
5 Mar 2024Canada 241/6 (49.4 ov)
United Arab Emirates 228/8 (46 ov)
Canada won by 8 runs (D/L)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Dubai International Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Dubai International Cricket Stadium in ODI matches is 224.3 runs, from 56 innings between 2010 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Dubai International Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
The highest total in the data is 355/5 by England against Pakistan on 20 November 2015.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Dubai International Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
In the 57 matches with a result, teams batting first won 24 (42%) and teams batting second won 33 (58%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Dubai International Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 49 by United Arab Emirates against United States of America on 3 November 2025.
What is the highest successful run chase at Dubai International Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 287.

Also known as: Dubai stadium, Dubai Cricket Stadium.

More grounds in United Arab Emirates

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.