- Home
- Venues
- Kent County Cricket Ground
Beckenham, England
Kent County Cricket Ground cricket stats and records
Data through 9 August 2026Last updated 9 August 2026
Across 63 matches at Kent County Cricket Ground from 2015 to 2026, sides batting first made 273.4 on average in completed innings (53 innings). In 54 matches with a winner, chasing came out ahead more often: 22 wins batting first against 32 batting second. Captains who won the toss chose to field 46% of the time, and the toss winner won 56% of decided matches.
Matches
63
2015–2026
Avg 1st innings
273.4
53 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
228.9
53 innings
Won chasing
59%
32 of 54 results
Toss winner won
56%
30 of 54
Kent County Cricket Ground average scores by format
| Format | Matches | Avg 1st inns | Won batting first | Won chasing | Highest total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's List A | 29 | 254.2 | 14 | 12 | 348 |
| List A | 18 | 293.5 | 6 | 11 | 405 |
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 170.4 | 2 | 5 | 210 |
| First-class | 5 | 512.8 | 0 | 1 | 701 |
| Women's T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 148.0 | 0 | 3 | 161 |
Highest and lowest totals at Kent County Cricket Ground
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent | 701/7 | Northamptonshire | 2017-07-03 | Drawn | |
| Surrey | 671/9 | Kent | 2022-05-12 | Drawn | |
| Northamptonshire | 568 | Kent | 2017-07-03 | Drawn | |
| Kent | 523 | Durham | 2026-05-15 | Drawn | |
| Durham | 446 | Kent | 2026-05-15 | Drawn |
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent | 105 | 22.5 | Hampshire | 2021-08-08 | Lost |
| Kent | 116 | 23.5 | Leicestershire | 2023-08-06 | Lost |
| South East Stars Women | 129 | 36.5 | Southern Vipers Women | 2023-04-29 | Lost |
| South East Stars Women | 130 | 35 | Thunder Women | 2021-09-18 | Lost |
| South East Stars Women | 130 | 36.4 | Thunder Women | 2024-08-26 | Lost |
Most runs at Kent County Cricket Ground
| Player | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100s | 50s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Bell-Drummond | 22 | 911 | 47.95 | 90.0 | 133 | 2 | 4 |
| Alice Davidson-Richards | 27 | 810 | 33.75 | 89.8 | 107 | 2 | 5 |
| Sean Dickson | 10 | 718 | 71.80 | 62.2 | 318 | 2 | 3 |
| Bryony Smith | 24 | 664 | 27.67 | 91.1 | 90 | 0 | 5 |
| Sophia Dunkley | 12 | 584 | 58.40 | 87.8 | 130 | 2 | 2 |
| Joe Denly | 12 | 561 | 56.10 | 79.6 | 182 | 2 | 2 |
| Sam Northeast | 14 | 552 | 39.43 | 82.1 | 141 | 1 | 2 |
| KM Chathli | 21 | 487 | 25.63 | 83.0 | 86 | 0 | 4 |
| Alice Capsey | 14 | 459 | 35.31 | 98.9 | 125 | 1 | 3 |
| Paige Scholfield | 18 | 439 | 25.82 | 96.1 | 73 | 0 | 3 |
Most wickets at Kent County Cricket Ground
| Player | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R MacDonald-Gay | 21 | 25 | 27.88 | 5.41 | 4/18 |
| Bryony Smith | 19 | 24 | 24.00 | 4.97 | 3/25 |
| D Gregory | 28 | 23 | 41.83 | 5.52 | 4/26 |
| Alice Davidson-Richards | 23 | 18 | 32.61 | 5.80 | 2/22 |
| Darren Stevens | 16 | 18 | 33.50 | 4.13 | 6/25 |
| Matt Parkinson | 9 | 17 | 30.41 | 5.20 | 3/57 |
| A Stonehouse | 16 | 14 | 35.50 | 5.58 | 3/34 |
| Phoebe Franklin | 20 | 14 | 42.00 | 5.20 | 3/49 |
| K Moore | 18 | 14 | 45.79 | 5.44 | 2/46 |
| ME Milnes | 7 | 13 | 40.00 | 4.73 | 4/74 |
Recent matches at Kent County Cricket Ground
| Date | Teams | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 2026 | Leicestershire 261/7 (50 ov) Kent 262/4 (47.3 ov) | Kent won by 6 wickets |
| 2 Aug 2026 | Nottinghamshire 293/9 (50 ov) Kent 294/5 (49.2 ov) | Kent won by 5 wickets |
| 13 Jun 2026 | Surrey Women 252/9 (50 ov) The Blaze Women 253/5 (48.2 ov) | The Blaze won by 5 wickets |
| 15 May 2026 | Kent 523 & 1/1d Durham 446 | Match drawn |
| 10 Sep 2025 | Surrey Women 313/5 (45 ov) Essex Women – | No result |
| 7 Sep 2025 | Surrey Women 225 (49.5 ov) Lancashire Women 227/6 (46 ov) | Lancashire won by 4 wickets |
| 17 Aug 2025 | Kent 315/8 (50 ov) Lancashire 293 (47.3 ov) | Kent won by 22 runs |
| 10 Aug 2025 | Kent 238/8 (50 ov) Durham 239/3 (39.2 ov) | Durham won by 7 wickets |
| 14 May 2025 | The Blaze Women 346/9 (50 ov) Surrey Women 346/9 (50 ov) | Match tied |
| 4 May 2025 | Surrey Women 313/7 (50 ov) Warwickshire Women 314/7 (46.3 ov) | Warwickshire won by 3 wickets |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average first innings score at Kent County Cricket Ground?
The average completed first-innings score at Kent County Cricket Ground is 273.4 runs, from 53 innings between 2015 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Kent County Cricket Ground?
The highest total in the data is 701/7 by Kent against Northamptonshire on 3 July 2017.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Kent County Cricket Ground?
In the 54 matches with a result, teams batting first won 22 (41%) and teams batting second won 32 (59%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Kent County Cricket Ground?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 105 by Kent against Hampshire on 8 August 2021.
Also known as: The Kent County Cricket Ground.
More grounds in England
- County Ground, Bristol436 matches
- Edgbaston422 matches
- Kennington Oval394 matches
- The Rose Bowl383 matches
- Trent Bridge352 matches
- Old Trafford318 matches
- Lord's312 matches
- Headingley298 matches
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.