CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Old Trafford
  4. Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy

Manchester, England ยท Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy

Old Trafford Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy stats: average score and records

Data through 3 September 2026Last updated 3 September 2026

The average first-innings score at Old Trafford is 253.5, based on 8 completed first innings across 13 matches played between 2022 and 2026. For comparison, the average across every Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy ground in the data is 233.7, so Old Trafford is 19.8 runs above it. Teams batting first won 6 of 12 matches with a result (50%), and teams batting second won 6 (50%). Captains who won the toss chose to field 77% of the time, and the toss winner won 42% of decided matches.

Matches
13
2022โ€“2026
Avg 1st innings
253.5
8 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
202.6
8 innings
Won chasing
50%
6 of 12 results
Toss winner won
42%
5 of 12

Average first-innings score by year

150200250300350202320242026197.0
Average first-innings score at Old Trafford by year (Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy)
150200250300350202320242026197.0
Average first-innings score at Old Trafford by year (Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Old Trafford by year (Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy)
YearAverage first-innings score
2023292.0
2024276.0
2026197.0

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Highest and lowest totals at Old Trafford (Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South East Stars Women334/550Thunder Women2023-04-22Won
Thunder Women292/550Sunrisers Women2024-04-24Won
Central Sparks Women287/749.4Thunder Women2024-05-08Won
Thunder Women284/750Central Sparks Women2024-05-08Lost
Thunder Women254/546.4Western Storm Women2023-09-16Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sunrisers Women15040.1Thunder Women2024-04-24Lost
Hampshire Women15342.1Lancashire Women2026-05-02Lost
Lancashire Women15841.4Yorkshire Women2026-04-25Lost
Thunder Women18642.4Western Storm Women2024-04-27Lost
Central Sparks Women19141.4Thunder Women2022-07-23Lost

Most runs at Old Trafford in Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Emma Lamb943648.4481.210714
E Jones733555.8371.113611
E Threlkeld1331334.7869.610710
S Smale1024924.9067.36702
FMK Morris1123023.0078.28901
KL Cross920534.1783.35101
Naomi Dattani718030.0069.88201
Katie Mack417042.5089.910010
Sophie Luff415250.6766.47602
Dani Gibson311658.00131.85601

Most wickets at Old Trafford in Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
KL Cross111921.323.994/38
Grace Potts61120.004.194/37
HE Jones81029.404.522/24
Sophie Ecclestone3811.123.073/16
Tara Norris7833.385.682/31
M Gaur7834.755.023/41
Amanda Wellington3617.503.682/19
C Skelton4620.173.363/35
EL Arlott3621.504.784/36
Sophia Smale3522.203.743/42

Recent matches at Old Trafford

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
3 Sep 2026Lancashire Women 234/9 (50 ov)
Surrey Women 167/6 (38 ov)
Lancashire won by 10 runs (D/L)
2 May 2026Hampshire Women 153 (42.1 ov)
Lancashire Women 157/4 (33.3 ov)
Lancashire won by 6 wickets
25 Apr 2026Yorkshire Women 241 (49.2 ov)
Lancashire Women 158 (41.4 ov)
Yorkshire won by 83 runs
4 Sep 2025Lancashire Women 169/9 (44 ov)
Somerset Women 167/5 (34.2 ov)
Somerset won by 5 wickets (D/L)
11 May 2025The Blaze Women 222 (48.2 ov)
Lancashire Women 226/6 (47.2 ov)
Lancashire won by 4 wickets
8 May 2024Thunder Women 284/7 (50 ov)
Central Sparks Women 287/7 (49.4 ov)
Central Sparks won by 3 wickets
27 Apr 2024Western Storm Women 252/6 (50 ov)
Thunder Women 186 (42.4 ov)
Western Storm won by 66 runs
24 Apr 2024Thunder Women 292/5 (50 ov)
Sunrisers Women 150 (40.1 ov)
Thunder won by 142 runs
16 Sep 2023Western Storm Women 250/7 (50 ov)
Thunder Women 254/5 (46.4 ov)
Thunder won by 5 wickets
6 May 2023Thunder Women 234 (47.1 ov)
Central Sparks Women 223/9 (45 ov)
Match tied

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Old Trafford in Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Old Trafford in Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy matches is 253.5 runs, from 8 innings between 2022 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Old Trafford in Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy matches?
The highest total in the data is 334/5 by South East Stars Women against Thunder Women on 22 April 2023.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Old Trafford in Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy matches?
In the 12 matches with a result, teams batting first won 6 (50%) and teams batting second won 6 (50%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Old Trafford in Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 150 by Sunrisers Women against Thunder Women on 24 April 2024.
What is the highest successful run chase at Old Trafford in Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 287.

Also known as: Emirates Old Trafford.

More grounds in England

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.