CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. The Rose Bowl
  4. One-Day Cup (England)

Southampton, England · One-Day Cup (England)

The Rose Bowl One-Day Cup (England) stats: average score and records

Data through 11 August 2026Last updated 11 August 2026

The Rose Bowl has hosted 48 One-Day Cup (England) matches in the data (2014–2026), and the average completed first-innings score is 270.5 from 38 innings. That is 4.8 runs lower than the One-Day Cup (England) average of 275.3 across all grounds in the data. Of the 46 decided matches, 28 were won by the side batting second (61%) and 18 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 54% of the time, and the toss winner won 41% of decided matches.

Matches
48
2014–2026
Avg 1st innings
270.5
38 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
244.3
38 innings
Won chasing
61%
28 of 46 results
Toss winner won
41%
19 of 46

Average first-innings score by year

200250300350201520212026277.5
Average first-innings score at The Rose Bowl by year (One-Day Cup (England))
20025030035020152018202120232026277.5
Average first-innings score at The Rose Bowl by year (One-Day Cup (England))
Show as table
Average first-innings score at The Rose Bowl by year (One-Day Cup (England))
YearAverage first-innings score
2015242.5
2016269.5
2018325.8
2019278.0
2021259.0
2022246.5
2023301.0
2024261.0
2025291.5
2026277.5

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Highest and lowest totals at The Rose Bowl (One-Day Cup (England))

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Somerset360/750Hampshire2018-06-06Won
Hampshire356/950Somerset2018-06-06Lost
Hampshire348/950Yorkshire2018-06-18Won
Hampshire343/650Sussex2015-07-27Won
Hampshire341/749.1Derbyshire2025-08-24Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Middlesex11732.4Hampshire2015-08-01Lost
Hampshire12431.2Middlesex2026-07-24Lost
Lancashire15139.5Hampshire2024-08-04Lost
Derbyshire15236.1Hampshire2024-08-07Lost
Hampshire16243.1Lancashire2021-08-01Lost

Most runs at The Rose Bowl in One-Day Cup (England) matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
James Vince161,20080.00116.419054
Nick Gubbins271,16646.6488.814437
Liam Dawson1972045.0095.58507
Tom Alsop1670950.6483.513025
Ben Brown1660340.2083.213914
FS Middleton1653835.8784.710013
Joe Weatherley1249955.4481.711622
JHK Adams1547939.9285.49105
TE Albert1347743.3690.29603
FS Organ1845232.2996.87403

Most wickets at The Rose Bowl in One-Day Cup (England) matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Mason Crane213829.685.904/30
Kyle Abbott223427.384.985/43
Liam Dawson203225.784.716/47
BTJ Wheal122620.885.684/38
JA Turner92114.574.355/25
Gareth Berg152035.055.815/26
SW Currie101724.945.933/25
EV Jack91527.936.004/29
FS Organ191549.335.132/31
Ian Holland131337.924.793/17

Recent matches at The Rose Bowl

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
11 Aug 2026Derbyshire 317/5 (50 ov)
Hampshire 309 (39.2 ov)
Derbyshire won by 8 runs
5 Aug 2026Hampshire 263 (49.3 ov)
Glamorgan 173 (40.4 ov)
Hampshire won by 90 runs
2 Aug 2026Hampshire 246 (50 ov)
Durham 249/1 (38.3 ov)
Durham won by 9 wickets
24 Jul 2026Middlesex 284/8 (50 ov)
Hampshire 124 (31.2 ov)
Middlesex won by 160 runs
24 Aug 2025Derbyshire 339/5 (50 ov)
Hampshire 341/7 (49.1 ov)
Hampshire won by 3 wickets
20 Aug 2025Hampshire 290/7 (50 ov)
Nottinghamshire 292/6 (48.4 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 4 wickets
15 Aug 2025Leicestershire 252 (48.3 ov)
Hampshire 253/3 (43.3 ov)
Hampshire won by 7 wickets
7 Aug 2025Essex 285 (49.3 ov)
Hampshire 288/5 (46.2 ov)
Hampshire won by 5 wickets
7 Aug 2024Hampshire 295/8 (50 ov)
Derbyshire 152 (36.1 ov)
Hampshire won by 143 runs
4 Aug 2024Hampshire 222/8 (50 ov)
Lancashire 151 (39.5 ov)
Hampshire won by 71 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at The Rose Bowl in One-Day Cup (England) matches?
The average completed first-innings score at The Rose Bowl in One-Day Cup (England) matches is 270.5 runs, from 38 innings between 2014 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at The Rose Bowl in One-Day Cup (England) matches?
The highest total in the data is 360/7 by Somerset against Hampshire on 6 June 2018.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at The Rose Bowl in One-Day Cup (England) matches?
In the 46 matches with a result, teams batting first won 18 (39%) and teams batting second won 28 (61%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at The Rose Bowl in One-Day Cup (England) matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 117 by Middlesex against Hampshire on 1 August 2015.
What is the highest successful run chase at The Rose Bowl in One-Day Cup (England) matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 360.

Also known as: Ageas Bowl, Utilita Bowl, Hampshire Bowl.

More grounds in England

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.