CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. VRA Ground

Amstelveen, Netherlands

VRA Ground cricket stats and records

Data through 10 May 2025Last updated 10 May 2025

The average first-innings score at VRA Ground is 170.9, based on 44 completed first innings across 50 matches played between 2010 and 2025. In 47 matches with a winner, batting first came out ahead more often: 24 wins batting first against 23 batting second. Captains who won the toss chose to field 66% of the time, and the toss winner won 47% of decided matches.

Matches
50
2010–2025
Avg 1st innings
170.9
44 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
136.5
44 innings
Won chasing
49%
23 of 47 results
Toss winner won
47%
22 of 47

VRA Ground average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
Women's T20I16108.777148
ODI12272.966498
Women's ODI8187.944337
Other T206124.833156
List A4173.021297
T20I4172.222221

Highest and lowest totals at VRA Ground

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
England498/450Netherlands2022-06-17Won
Ireland Women337/850Netherlands Women2022-08-24Won
West Indies308/550Netherlands2022-06-04Won
Netherlands297/649.5Papua New Guinea2015-06-24Won
United Arab Emirates296/650Scotland2025-05-08Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Uganda Women4315.3Scotland Women2018-07-07Lost
Netherlands Women6328.1Thailand Women2023-07-07Lost
Nepal6917.4Netherlands2015-07-01Lost
Netherlands Women8215.5Ireland Women2023-08-16Lost
United Arab Emirates Women8320Papua New Guinea Women2018-07-08Lost

Most runs at VRA Ground

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Scott Edwards1149855.3398.47806
Max O'Dowd1043843.8074.98905
George Munsey534468.80108.210612
Jos Buttler2248–185.116211
Philip Salt324882.67140.112211
IJR Zwilling1224121.9172.45601
R Rijke1321516.5489.68301
Bas de Leede1020429.1480.65601
DEM Carter520050.0093.98602
Wesley Barresi718931.5095.95502

Most wickets at VRA Ground

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
IJR Zwilling111522.004.304/31
AN Kelly5135.232.835/12
Paul van Meekeren81218.675.333/24
AH Maqsood81014.104.033/8
S Jimmy81014.904.263/19
EN Lynch111025.004.633/29
Laura Delany8911.113.453/5
AS van Beuge6918.565.195/37
S Siegers8921.114.872/10
C Abel5810.754.533/14

Recent matches at VRA Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
10 May 2025Netherlands 282/7 (50 ov)
Scotland 263/9 (50 ov)
Netherlands won by 19 runs
8 May 2025United Arab Emirates 296/6 (50 ov)
Scotland 199 (43.3 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 97 runs
6 May 2025Netherlands 272/7 (50 ov)
United Arab Emirates 159 (41.2 ov)
Netherlands won by 113 runs
4 May 2025United Arab Emirates 225/9 (50 ov)
Scotland 226/7 (46.2 ov)
Scotland won by 3 wickets
16 Aug 2024Scotland Women 145/4 (20 ov)
Netherlands Women 118/9 (20 ov)
Scotland won by 27 runs
15 Aug 2024Scotland Women 117/7 (20 ov)
Papua New Guinea Women 101 (19.3 ov)
Scotland won by 16 runs
14 Aug 2024Netherlands Women 66/1 (8.2 ov)
Papua New Guinea Women –
No result
12 Aug 2024Scotland Women 187 (49.5 ov)
Netherlands Women 153 (44.4 ov)
Scotland won by 34 runs
11 Aug 2024Papua New Guinea Women 133 (40.4 ov)
Scotland Women 134/6 (27.2 ov)
Scotland won by 4 wickets
9 Aug 2024Papua New Guinea Women 191 (48.5 ov)
Netherlands Women 192/9 (47.2 ov)
Netherlands won by 1 wicket

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at VRA Ground?
The average completed first-innings score at VRA Ground is 170.9 runs, from 44 innings between 2010 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at VRA Ground?
The highest total in the data is 498/4 by England against Netherlands on 17 June 2022.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at VRA Ground?
In the 47 matches with a result, teams batting first won 24 (51%) and teams batting second won 23 (49%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at VRA Ground?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 43 by Uganda Women against Scotland Women on 7 July 2018.

More grounds in Netherlands

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.