CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. VRA Ground
  4. Women's T20I

Amstelveen, Netherlands · Women's T20I

VRA Ground Women's T20I average score and records

Data through 16 August 2024Last updated 16 August 2024

Across 16 matches at VRA Ground from 2018 to 2024, sides batting first made 108.7 on average in completed innings (15 innings). For comparison, the average across every Women's T20I ground in the data is 119.7, so VRA Ground is 11.0 runs below it. Of the 14 decided matches, 7 were won by the side batting second (50%) and 7 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 81% of the time, and the toss winner won 43% of decided matches.

Matches
16
2018–2024
Avg 1st innings
108.7
15 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
92.2
15 innings
Won chasing
50%
7 of 14 results
Toss winner won
43%
6 of 14

Average first-innings score by year

90100110120130140201820232024131.0
Average first-innings score at VRA Ground by year (Women's T20I)
90100110120130140201820232024131.0
Average first-innings score at VRA Ground by year (Women's T20I)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at VRA Ground by year (Women's T20I)
YearAverage first-innings score
2018101.2
2023118.7
2024131.0

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 5.27 rpo5.27 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.23 rpo5.23 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 6.47 rpo6.47 rpo
Run rate by phase at VRA Ground
PowerplayPowerplay: 5.27 rpo5.27 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.23 rpo5.23 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 6.47 rpo6.47 rpo
Run rate by phase at VRA Ground
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay3031.61.475.27
Middle overs3044.82.635.23
Death overs2627.72.426.47

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at VRA Ground (Women's T20I)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Ireland Women148/620Netherlands Women2023-08-16Won
Netherlands Women146/320United Arab Emirates Women2018-07-14Tied
United Arab Emirates Women146/920Netherlands Women2018-07-14Tied
Scotland Women145/420Netherlands Women2024-08-16Won
Papua New Guinea Women129/520Netherlands Women2018-07-10Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Uganda Women4315.3Scotland Women2018-07-07Lost
Netherlands Women8215.5Ireland Women2023-08-16Lost
United Arab Emirates Women8320Papua New Guinea Women2018-07-08Lost
Netherlands Women8516.4Papua New Guinea Women2018-07-10Lost
Papua New Guinea Women8619.2Ireland Women2018-07-12Lost

Most runs at VRA Ground in Women's T20I matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Gaby Lewis614448.00108.34300
IJR Zwilling513634.00100.75601
Sarah Bryce3116116.0095.14900
B Tau511523.0082.73900
SL Kalis310535.00115.47901
A Hunter39547.50115.94900
DEM Carter28484.00127.35401
CMA Shillington37424.67119.44700
R Rijke67412.3398.73800
B de Leede67314.6082.02100

Most wickets at VRA Ground in Women's T20I matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
AN Kelly3104.303.915/12
Laura Delany6710.863.453/5
S Jimmy6616.174.932/11
C Abel257.205.143/14
M Tom4512.005.544/24
V Araa5516.005.332/23
NM Sheikh245.504.404/14
CJ Metcalfe348.253.303/8
LK O'Reilly248.754.773/13
G Dempsey3410.255.122/13

Recent matches at VRA Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
16 Aug 2024Scotland Women 145/4 (20 ov)
Netherlands Women 118/9 (20 ov)
Scotland won by 27 runs
15 Aug 2024Scotland Women 117/7 (20 ov)
Papua New Guinea Women 101 (19.3 ov)
Scotland won by 16 runs
14 Aug 2024Netherlands Women 66/1 (8.2 ov)
Papua New Guinea Women –
No result
17 Aug 2023Netherlands Women 116/6 (20 ov)
Ireland Women 119/4 (19.1 ov)
Ireland won by 6 wickets
16 Aug 2023Ireland Women 148/6 (20 ov)
Netherlands Women 82 (15.5 ov)
Ireland won by 66 runs
14 Aug 2023Netherlands Women 92/9 (20 ov)
Ireland Women 96/0 (13.1 ov)
Ireland won by 10 wickets
14 Jul 2018Thailand Women 113/7 (20 ov)
Uganda Women 79/8 (20 ov)
Thailand won by 34 runs
14 Jul 2018Netherlands Women 146/3 (20 ov)
United Arab Emirates Women 146/9 (20 ov)
Match tied (United Arab Emirates won the Super Over)
12 Jul 2018Bangladesh Women 125/6 (20 ov)
Scotland Women 76/7 (20 ov)
Bangladesh won by 49 runs
12 Jul 2018Ireland Women 113/6 (20 ov)
Papua New Guinea Women 86 (19.2 ov)
Ireland won by 27 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at VRA Ground in Women's T20I matches?
The average completed first-innings score at VRA Ground in Women's T20I matches is 108.7 runs, from 15 innings between 2018 and 2024. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at VRA Ground in Women's T20I matches?
The highest total in the data is 148/6 by Ireland Women against Netherlands Women on 16 August 2023.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at VRA Ground in Women's T20I matches?
In the 14 matches with a result, teams batting first won 7 (50%) and teams batting second won 7 (50%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at VRA Ground in Women's T20I matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 43 by Uganda Women against Scotland Women on 7 July 2018.
What is the highest successful run chase at VRA Ground in Women's T20I matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 119.

More grounds in Netherlands

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.