CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Australia vs Bangladesh
  4. T20I

Head to head · T20I

Australia vs Bangladesh T20I head to head record

Data through 21 June 2026Last updated 21 June 2026

In 14 T20I meetings between 2007 and 2026, Australia won 10 and Bangladesh won 4. Australia lead the head-to-head in the data by 6 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Australia won 5 and Bangladesh won 0. The highest total in the fixture is 196/5 by Australia (19 Jun 2026).

Matches
14
2007–2026
Australia won
10
Bangladesh won
4

Wins per year

0123420072016202630
Australia vs Bangladesh: wins per year
01234200720102014201620212024202630
Australia vs Bangladesh: wins per year
Show as table
Australia vs Bangladesh: wins per year
YearAustralia winsBangladesh wins
200710
201010
201410
201610
202124
202410
202630

Last 10 Australia vs Bangladesh matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
21 Jun 2026Bangladesh 109/8 (20 ov)
Australia 112/3 (11 ov)
Australia won by 7 wicketsBir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium
19 Jun 2026Australia 196/5 (20 ov)
Bangladesh 189/6 (20 ov)
Australia won by 7 runsBir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium
17 Jun 2026Bangladesh 131 (19 ov)
Australia 133/6 (18.2 ov)
Australia won by 4 wicketsBir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium
20 Jun 2024Bangladesh 140/8 (20 ov)
Australia 100/2 (11.2 ov)
Australia won by 28 runs (D/L)Sir Vivian Richards Stadium
4 Nov 2021Bangladesh 73 (15 ov)
Australia 78/2 (6.2 ov)
Australia won by 8 wicketsDubai International Cricket Stadium
9 Aug 2021Bangladesh 122/8 (20 ov)
Australia 62 (13.4 ov)
Bangladesh won by 60 runsShere Bangla National Stadium
7 Aug 2021Bangladesh 104/9 (20 ov)
Australia 105/7 (19 ov)
Australia won by 3 wicketsShere Bangla National Stadium
6 Aug 2021Bangladesh 127/9 (20 ov)
Australia 117/4 (20 ov)
Bangladesh won by 10 runsShere Bangla National Stadium
4 Aug 2021Australia 121/7 (20 ov)
Bangladesh 123/5 (18.4 ov)
Bangladesh won by 5 wicketsShere Bangla National Stadium
3 Aug 2021Bangladesh 131/7 (20 ov)
Australia 108 (20 ov)
Bangladesh won by 23 runsShere Bangla National Stadium

Biggest wins

Australia's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Australia27 runsBangladeshT20I5 May 2010Kensington Oval
Australia7 runsBangladeshT20I19 Jun 2026Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium
Australia9 wicketsBangladeshT20I16 Sep 2007Newlands
Australia8 wicketsBangladeshT20I4 Nov 2021Dubai International Cricket Stadium
Bangladesh's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Bangladesh60 runsAustraliaT20I9 Aug 2021Shere Bangla National Stadium
Bangladesh23 runsAustraliaT20I3 Aug 2021Shere Bangla National Stadium
Bangladesh10 runsAustraliaT20I6 Aug 2021Shere Bangla National Stadium
Bangladesh5 wicketsAustraliaT20I4 Aug 2021Shere Bangla National Stadium

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Australia196/520Bangladesh19 Jun 2026Won
Bangladesh189/620Australia19 Jun 2026Lost
Australia158/317.3Bangladesh1 Apr 2014Won
Australia157/718.3Bangladesh21 Mar 2016Won
Bangladesh156/520Australia21 Mar 2016Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Australia6213.4Bangladesh9 Aug 2021Lost
Bangladesh7315Australia4 Nov 2021Lost
Australia10820Bangladesh3 Aug 2021Lost
Bangladesh11418.4Australia5 May 2010Lost
Bangladesh13119Australia17 Jun 2026Lost

Most runs in Australia vs Bangladesh matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Mitchell MarshAustralia1127227.20115.3600
Shakib Al HasanBangladesh1026526.50110.9660
MahmudullahBangladesh1016620.75107.8520
David WarnerAustralia515238.00146.2530
Towhid HridoyBangladesh414448.00135.8610
Matthew RenshawAustralia3113113.00131.4890
Aaron FinchAustralia211155.50170.8710
Afif HossainBangladesh610921.80117.2370
Mohammad NaimBangladesh610818.0090.8300
Mehedi HasanBangladesh810116.83108.6290

Most wickets in Australia vs Bangladesh matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Adam ZampaAustralia102111.676.125/19
Shakib Al HasanBangladesh91219.087.014/9
Nasum AhmedBangladesh71111.735.164/19
Mustafizur RahmanBangladesh101117.736.093/23
Josh HazlewoodAustralia61011.805.453/24
Shoriful IslamBangladesh71014.007.372/19
Nathan EllisAustralia5815.006.323/34
Mitchell StarcAustralia5718.296.742/21
Andrew TyeAustralia3513.406.703/18
Mehedi HasanBangladesh7530.206.042/17

Where they met

Frequently asked questions

What is the Australia vs Bangladesh T20I head to head record?
14 matches: Australia won 10, Bangladesh won 4, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2007–2026).
Who won the last Australia vs Bangladesh T20I match?
Australia won by 7 wickets (21 Jun 2026).
What is the highest score in Australia vs Bangladesh T20I matches?
196/5 by Australia on 19 Jun 2026.
Who has scored the most runs in Australia vs Bangladesh T20I matches?
Mitchell Marsh (Australia), 272 runs in 11 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Australia vs Bangladesh T20I matches?
Adam Zampa (Australia), 21 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.