CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Gary Wilson

Ireland · Men's cricket

Gary Wilson stats

Data through 26 September 2020Last updated 26 September 2020

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 23 June 2007 to 26 September 2020. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2007 and 2020, Gary Wilson appears in 2 Tests, 61 ODIs, 61 T20Is for Ireland in the Cricsheet data. The most runs came in first-class: 2,112 at an average of 37.05 and a strike rate of 56.1, with a highest score of 160*. Against Scotland in T20Is, Gary Wilson averaged 40.20 over 6 innings.

International matches
124
Tests 2 · ODIs 61 · T20Is 61
International runs
2,117
0 hundreds
T20 league & domestic matches
58
924 runs
Best batting average (ODI)
25.14
58 innings
Highest score
160*
First-class

Teams played for

Ireland 2007–2020 · 141Surrey 2014–2016 · 73Derbyshire 2017–2018 · 46Northern Knights 2019–2020 · 14

Gary Wilson batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test2414533*15.0011439.500270
ODI615891,2328025.141,63175.509310414
T20I6149684065*19.53836100.50247312
T20 (leagues & domestic)58541292463*22.00814113.50228914
First-class4468112,112160*37.053,76656.111432629
List A3837688072*28.391,16275.7021699
Other T20108419253*48.00155123.9010133

Runs per year

05001K1.5K20072012202091
Gary Wilson: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
05001K1.5K200720092011201320152017202091
Gary Wilson: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Gary Wilson: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
200713
200851
200966
2010177
2011235
2012191
2013291
20141,274
20151,459
2016278
2017744
2018957
2019398
202091
Year-by-year batting (50 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2007ODI11313.0054.21300
2008ODI35117.0067.15101
2008T20I100.000.0000
2009ODI11414.0056.01400
2009T20I35217.3378.82300
2010ODI311256.0091.16001
2010T20I36521.6782.32900
2011ODI723539.1787.76102
2012ODI34422.0051.82700
2012T20I714729.4098.04100
2013List A2111–71.27201
2013ODI5214.2045.71100
2013Other T20513545.00133.75301
2013T20I12424.00133.32400
2014First-class1773156.2358.316015
2014List A710615.1462.74500
2014ODI26532.5066.36201
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)1431828.91120.06301
2014T20I45418.0090.03500
2015First-class1866851.3859.77405
2015List A923325.8982.95901
2015ODI1232032.0089.18003
2015Other T2021919.0073.11100
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)817324.71106.85501
2015T20I34615.3386.82000
2016First-class610217.0041.34800
2016List A22412.0060.01300
2016ODI44912.2550.02100
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)5328.0061.51700
2016T20I67111.83100.03800
2017First-class1532423.1458.87202
2017List A235–175.02300
2017ODI611318.8372.43300
2017Other T20138–135.73800
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)1014320.43157.13300
2017T20I29191.00197.86501
2018First-class1228726.0948.16602
2018List A713722.8381.14900
2018ODI714135.2571.65301
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)1119924.88119.23500
2018T20I614829.60112.15801
2018Test24545.0041.73300
2019List A619539.0072.84000
2019ODI45418.0071.13000
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)33612.0083.72100
2019T20I1011312.5690.44700
2019Test200.000.0000
2020List A23919.5066.12200
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)32311.5067.61200
2020T20I3299.67107.41700

Gary Wilson bowling record by format

Gary Wilson has not bowled in the matches in the data.

Gary Wilson against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
ZimbabweODI619438.8084.37002
West IndiesODI617635.2074.66202
United Arab EmiratesODI416655.3389.28002
ScotlandODI613126.2076.25101
BangladeshODI37826.0089.76001
NetherlandsODI37638.0092.74800
PakistanODI46616.5066.02900
KenyaODI34414.6751.22700
EnglandODI7437.1748.91300
South AfricaODI33411.3349.33100
AustraliaODI4196.3340.41400
ScotlandT20I620140.20145.76502
West IndiesT20I712017.1485.73500
NetherlandsT20I811316.1490.44500
KenyaT20I35427.0078.33200
IndiaT20I33913.0078.01900
Papua New GuineaT20I33812.6797.41500
United Arab EmiratesT20I5328.00103.22600
EssexT20 (leagues & domestic)616933.80109.76301
KentT20 (leagues & domestic)412140.33124.75501
WorcestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)49230.67115.03500
GlamorganT20 (leagues & domestic)68013.33100.02600
YorkshireT20 (leagues & domestic)47525.00163.03300
MiddlesexT20 (leagues & domestic)35628.00103.72500
NottinghamshireT20 (leagues & domestic)4379.25132.12100
LancashireT20 (leagues & domestic)3258.3386.21700
North-West WarriorsT20 (leagues & domestic)32010.0058.81200
GlamorganFirst-class1033247.4363.69702
NorthamptonshireFirst-class1030838.5059.37403
LeicestershireFirst-class526989.6754.816011
DerbyshireFirst-class623539.1759.97203
GloucestershireFirst-class610818.0048.23700
WorcestershireFirst-class49632.0050.37701
NottinghamshireFirst-class66012.0056.63100
MiddlesexFirst-class35919.6744.03100
Leinster LightningList A512832.0066.34000
SomersetList A311739.0084.85901
North-West WarriorsList A310635.3379.14000
NottinghamshireList A37437.0089.24800
DurhamList A36321.0069.24000
NorthamptonshireList A35959.0086.82800

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Kennington Oval37107634.71160
County Ground, Derby1639528.2172
County Ground, Bristol1834826.7763
Dubai International Cricket Stadium1127627.6065
The Village1824417.4339
Clontarf Cricket Club Ground923533.5756
Civil Service Cricket Club1221521.5060
Woodbridge Road621142.2084
Harare Sports Club720240.4070
Zayed Cricket Stadium1016520.6240

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay19923186.16–––
T20Middle1063107898.653–––
T20Death502341147.226–––
ODIPowerplay7713258.33–––
ODIMiddle777117666.129–––
ODIDeath378323117.017–––

How Gary Wilson was dismissed

Last 20 innings

01020304024 Jul 20199 Oct 201926 Sep 202022
Gary Wilson: runs in the last 20 innings
01020304024 Jul 201917 Sep 20197 Oct 201923 Oct 201915 Jan 202020 Aug 202026 Sep 202022
Gary Wilson: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Gary Wilson: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
24 Jul 20190
20 Aug 201940
26 Aug 201926
17 Sep 201913
18 Sep 20198
6 Oct 20195
7 Oct 20191
9 Oct 20196
19 Oct 20194
23 Oct 201916
1 Nov 20192
2 Nov 201911
15 Jan 202017
18 Jan 20205
19 Jan 20207
20 Aug 20207
1 Sep 202012
3 Sep 20204
17 Sep 202017
26 Sep 202022
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
26 Sep 2020List ALeinster Lightning2238bowledThe Village
17 Sep 2020List ALeinster Lightning1721caughtThe Green
3 Sep 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Leinster Lightning49stumpedPembroke Cricket Club
1 Sep 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)North-West Warriors12*14not outThe Green
20 Aug 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)North-West Warriors711caughtBready Cricket Club
19 Jan 2020T20IWest Indies78caughtWarner Park
18 Jan 2020T20IWest Indies57bowledWarner Park
15 Jan 2020T20IWest Indies1712bowledNational Cricket Stadium
2 Nov 2019T20INamibia1112bowledDubai International Cricket Stadium
1 Nov 2019T20INetherlands25bowledDubai International Cricket Stadium
23 Oct 2019T20ICanada1614bowledZayed Cricket Stadium
19 Oct 2019T20IUnited Arab Emirates47caughtZayed Cricket Stadium
9 Oct 2019T20INepal69lbwAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)
7 Oct 2019T20IHong Kong1*1not outAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)
6 Oct 2019T20IOman57caughtAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)
18 Sep 2019T20INetherlands814caughtThe Village
17 Sep 2019T20IScotland139caughtThe Village
26 Aug 2019List ANorth-West Warriors2633caught and bowledWoodvale Road
20 Aug 2019List ALeinster Lightning4072caughtCivil Service Cricket Club
24 Jul 2019TestEngland02lbwLord's

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Gary Wilson scored in Tests?
45 runs in 4 innings (2 matches) at an average of 15.00 and a strike rate of 39.5, in the data from 2018 to 2019.
How many runs has Gary Wilson scored in ODIs?
1,232 runs in 58 innings (61 matches) at an average of 25.14 and a strike rate of 75.5, in the data from 2007 to 2019.
How many runs has Gary Wilson scored in T20Is?
840 runs in 49 innings (61 matches) at an average of 19.53 and a strike rate of 100.5, in the data from 2008 to 2020.
What is Gary Wilson's highest score?
160* in first-class, the highest score in the data.
How many centuries has Gary Wilson scored?
1 hundreds in the data: 1 in first-class.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.