CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Liam Plunkett

England · Men's cricket

Liam Plunkett stats

Data through 9 July 2025Last updated 9 July 2025

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 10 December 2005 to 9 July 2025. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Liam Plunkett played 12 Tests, 85 ODIs, 21 T20Is for England in the data, between 2005 and 2025. Liam Plunkett took 131 ODI wickets in the data (average 29.14, economy 5.75, best 5/52).

International matches
118
Tests 12 · ODIs 85 · T20Is 21
International runs
807
0 hundreds
International wickets
195
2 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
79
356 runs
Best bowling
5/52
ODI

Teams played for

England 2005–2019 · 118Yorkshire 2014–2018 · 72Surrey 2019–2020 · 15San Francisco Unicorns 2023–2025 · 15Melbourne Stars 2019 · 8Delhi Capitals 2018 · 7Sylhet Sixers 2017 · 5Chattogram Challengers 2019–2020 · 4Welsh Fire 2021 · 1

Liam Plunkett batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test1218522955*17.6245550.3016310
ODI8547185364418.48492108.90034515
T20I2111442186.0034123.500331
T20 (leagues & domestic)7944173563613.19255139.60042811
First-class2230477112629.6599077.91429316
List A2620922049*20.00215102.3002174

Runs per year

020040060080020052015202510
Liam Plunkett: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
02004006008002005200720112015201720192021202510
Liam Plunkett: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Liam Plunkett: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
200531
2006166
2007152
20100
201120
2014301
2015332
2016669
2017213
201885
2019162
20204
20210
20239
20240
202510
Year-by-year batting (36 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2005ODI23131.00106.92400
2006ODI1110615.1486.22900
2006Test76010.0032.62800
2007ODI99523.7593.12900
2007Test45719.0071.24400
2011ODI12020.0062.52000
2014First-class515338.2592.28601
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)13636.00163.63600
2014Test711228.0058.65501
2015First-class67512.5049.72800
2015List A58282.00146.44900
2015ODI59924.75176.84400
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)57518.75156.22300
2015T20I111.0050.0100
2016First-class1344944.9081.012613
2016List A79115.1798.92500
2016ODI23131.00206.72200
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)119415.67167.93400
2016T20I244.00100.0400
2017First-class39230.6792.03900
2017List A299.0081.8600
2017ODI67114.20124.62600
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)52323.00143.8700
2017T20I4186.00128.61800
2018List A29–112.5600
2018ODI5194.7555.91000
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)53812.67146.21900
2018T20I4199.50135.7900
2019First-class320.6710.5200
2019List A4299.6760.41200
2019ODI66432.00145.52700
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)9679.57111.71800
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)244.00133.3400
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)394.5069.2500
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)100.000.0000
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)21010.00100.0700

Liam Plunkett bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test242,4891,411395/649/17636.183.4063.82170
ODI843,9813,8171315/52–29.145.7530.47114
T20I21452615253/21–24.608.1618.1000
T20 (leagues & domestic)791,5292,173844/36–25.878.5318.2101
First-class342,7141,687484/425/6935.153.7356.55065
List A231,1361,038324/50–32.445.4835.5205

Wickets per year

0204060802005201520253
Liam Plunkett: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
020406080200520072011201520172019202120253
Liam Plunkett: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Liam Plunkett: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20055
200624
200728
20100
20112
201441
201544
201654
201763
201831
201945
20207
20210
20237
20245
20253
Year-by-year bowling (40 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2005ODI3531.406.543/51
2006ODI11951.335.612/22
2006T20I1137.009.251/37
2006Test101434.003.423/17
2007ODI112125.385.743/24
2007Test6745.003.543/35
2010ODI10–6.000/12
2011ODI1224.504.902/49
2014First-class91922.683.854/42
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)2411.256.432/20
2014Test81834.443.325/64
2015First-class71229.833.884/61
2015List A5923.895.003/40
2015ODI5642.836.423/60
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)81122.008.073/49
2015T20I269.006.753/21
2016First-class121060.203.502/46
2016List A71223.254.574/52
2016ODI101534.335.723/44
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)121325.388.112/22
2016T20I5435.257.912/27
2017First-class3622.673.164/73
2017List A4275.004.921/22
2017ODI173622.475.625/52
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)91124.739.383/29
2017T20I5817.387.723/27
2018List A3283.507.261/50
2018ODI111725.716.034/46
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)12845.388.443/17
2018T20I6448.009.292/34
2019First-class31160.004.851/85
2019List A4732.437.134/50
2019ODI142029.305.534/35
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)131524.138.694/36
2019T20I2226.007.612/8
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)7720.717.633/12
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)10–16.800/42
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)5719.577.982/24
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)4521.008.873/26
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)6343.3310.001/9

Liam Plunkett against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
Sri LankaTest77414.8040.43900
IndiaTest57023.3348.35501
West IndiesTest45719.0071.24400
New ZealandODI816655.33126.74400
Sri LankaODI89724.25140.62900
AustraliaODI108412.0089.42400
IndiaODI98011.4378.42600
PakistanODI34020.0093.02400
West IndiesODI6305.0090.91100
IndiaT20I3126.00133.3900
NorthamptonshireT20 (leagues & domestic)56722.33152.33600
LancashireT20 (leagues & domestic)45326.50129.32200
DurhamT20 (leagues & domestic)33417.00200.01700
DerbyshireT20 (leagues & domestic)33316.50165.01700
SomersetFirst-class718436.8064.17301
LancashireFirst-class37224.0073.55701
SussexFirst-class33712.3353.62800
EssexFirst-class320.6710.5200
LancashireList A33737.00132.12500
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Sri LankaTest102228.593.355/64
IndiaTest6843.503.303/65
West IndiesTest6745.003.543/35
West IndiesODI142624.815.695/52
AustraliaODI172529.125.634/53
New ZealandODI81624.385.784/55
IndiaODI111631.315.634/46
Sri LankaODI111439.796.533/44
PakistanODI111437.796.083/51
IrelandODI4717.144.294/35
South AfricaODI3623.835.503/64
BangladeshODI4531.605.454/59
PakistanT20I3613.007.933/21
Sri LankaT20I4522.207.932/27
West IndiesT20I4521.607.283/27
IndiaT20I5351.679.121/17
Seattle OrcasT20 (leagues & domestic)3614.678.803/26
NorthamptonshireT20 (leagues & domestic)6627.339.112/20
DerbyshireT20 (leagues & domestic)6532.808.202/25
DurhamT20 (leagues & domestic)3512.805.332/22
NottinghamshireT20 (leagues & domestic)5339.008.562/18
Washington FreedomT20 (leagues & domestic)3316.006.862/24
MI New YorkT20 (leagues & domestic)4326.678.142/30
LancashireT20 (leagues & domestic)4341.009.461/29
Los Angeles Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)31101.0010.101/29
SomersetFirst-class5937.893.834/73
NorthamptonshireFirst-class4725.574.254/42
LancashireFirst-class4531.203.284/74
WarwickshireFirst-class3431.252.952/12
SussexFirst-class3450.504.212/59
SurreyFirst-class4437.503.562/46
NottinghamshireFirst-class3252.003.851/38

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Headingley3164830.86126
Lord's1118326.1455
Kennington Oval1214518.1244
Trent Bridge914020.0051
Old Trafford1111816.8629
North Marine Road Ground810613.2539
Riverside Ground56421.3318
Sophia Gardens76410.6727
County Ground, Bristol75714.2523
Edgbaston75614.0026

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Headingley436128.564.64
Lord's172636.733.62
Kennington Oval202333.525.63
Trent Bridge151937.114.30
Edgbaston131828.174.67
North Marine Road Ground81619.193.37
Sophia Gardens81518.605.40
County Ground, Bristol111334.237.78
The Rose Bowl81230.176.58
Riverside Ground61021.305.28

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––570288.63
T20Middle5856103.64998507.92
T20Death340233145.930413319.46
ODIPowerplay––––540156.10
ODIMiddle7913259.852750725.40
ODIDeath457360126.924691446.89

How Liam Plunkett was dismissed

How Liam Plunkett took wickets

Last 20 innings

010203025 Apr 201925 Jul 20199 Jul 20257
Liam Plunkett: runs in the last 20 innings
010203025 Apr 201930 Jun 201923 Jul 201916 Sep 201916 Sep 202022 Jul 20239 Jul 20257
Liam Plunkett: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Liam Plunkett: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
25 Apr 201912
30 May 20199
8 Jun 201927
30 Jun 20191
3 Jul 201915
14 Jul 201910
23 Jul 20195
25 Jul 201918
16 Sep 20190
16 Sep 20192
21 Dec 201917
31 Dec 20194
16 Sep 20200
4 Oct 20204
15 Jul 20232
22 Jul 20235
24 Jul 20232
10 Jul 20240
28 Jun 20253
9 Jul 20257
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
9 Jul 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)MI New York77caughtGrand Prairie Stadium
28 Jun 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Washington Freedom3*3not outGrand Prairie Stadium
10 Jul 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Texas Super Kings01bowledChurch Street Park
24 Jul 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Texas Super Kings2*2not outChurch Street Park
22 Jul 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Washington Freedom58caughtChurch Street Park
15 Jul 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Seattle Orcas23caughtGrand Prairie Stadium
4 Oct 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Nottinghamshire43caughtEdgbaston
16 Sep 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Sussex0*0not outKennington Oval
31 Dec 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Cumilla Warriors44caughtShere Bangla National Stadium
21 Dec 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Rangpur Rangers17*12not outZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
16 Sep 2019First-classEssex28caughtCounty Ground, Chelmsford
16 Sep 2019First-classEssex06bowledCounty Ground, Chelmsford
25 Jul 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Glamorgan1815caughtKennington Oval
23 Jul 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Middlesex54bowledKennington Oval
14 Jul 2019ODINew Zealand1010caughtLord's
3 Jul 2019ODINew Zealand15*12not outRiverside Ground
30 Jun 2019ODIIndia1*4not outEdgbaston
8 Jun 2019ODIBangladesh27*9not outSophia Gardens
30 May 2019ODISouth Africa9*6not outKennington Oval
25 Apr 2019List AMiddlesex1217bowledKennington Oval

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
9 Jul 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)MI New York0/1010Grand Prairie Stadium
1 Jul 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Seattle Orcas1/2620Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground
28 Jun 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Washington Freedom0/1520Grand Prairie Stadium
23 Jun 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)MI New York1/2530Grand Prairie Stadium
14 Jun 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Los Angeles Knight Riders0/4540Oakland Coliseum
12 Jun 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Washington Freedom1/910Oakland Coliseum
18 Jul 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)MI New York0/151.50Grand Prairie Stadium
15 Jul 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Seattle Orcas3/2640Church Street Park
10 Jul 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Texas Super Kings1/3520Church Street Park
7 Jul 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Los Angeles Knight Riders1/2940Grand Prairie Stadium
24 Jul 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Texas Super Kings1/203.10Church Street Park
22 Jul 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Washington Freedom2/2440Church Street Park
18 Jul 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Los Angeles Knight Riders0/2720Grand Prairie Stadium
15 Jul 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Seattle Orcas2/3640Grand Prairie Stadium
14 Jul 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)MI New York2/3040Grand Prairie Stadium
24 Jul 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Northern Superchargers0/4230Headingley
4 Oct 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Nottinghamshire0/1310Edgbaston
3 Oct 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Gloucestershire3/1220Edgbaston
1 Oct 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Kent0/1420Kennington Oval
20 Sep 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Kent3/1940Kennington Oval

Batter vs bowler matchups

Batters Liam Plunkett bowled to most

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Liam Plunkett taken in Tests?
39 wickets in 24 innings at an average of 36.18, economy 3.40, best figures 5/64.
How many wickets has Liam Plunkett taken in ODIs?
131 wickets in 84 innings at an average of 29.14, economy 5.75, best figures 5/52.
How many runs has Liam Plunkett scored in Tests?
229 runs in 18 innings (12 matches) at an average of 17.62 and a strike rate of 50.3, in the data from 2006 to 2014.
How many runs has Liam Plunkett scored in ODIs?
536 runs in 47 innings (85 matches) at an average of 18.48 and a strike rate of 108.9, in the data from 2005 to 2019.
How many runs has Liam Plunkett scored in T20Is?
42 runs in 11 innings (21 matches) at an average of 6.00 and a strike rate of 123.5, in the data from 2006 to 2019.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.