CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Xavier Doherty

Australia · Men's cricket

Xavier Doherty stats

Data through 12 January 2017Last updated 12 January 2017

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 3 November 2010 to 12 January 2017. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Xavier Doherty played 4 Tests, 59 ODIs, 11 T20Is for Australia in the data, between 2010 and 2017. With the ball, the best return was 54 wickets in ODIs at an average of 40.56 and an economy rate of 4.79.

International matches
74
Tests 4 · ODIs 59 · T20Is 11
International wickets
71
0 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
29
31 runs
Best bowling
4/17
T20 (leagues & domestic)

Teams played for

Australia 2010–2015 · 74Hobart Hurricanes 2011–2015 · 21Melbourne Renegades 2015–2017 · 8

Xavier Doherty batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test4735118*12.7515932.100080
ODI59231610115*14.4318454.900251
T20I1143189*18.0017105.900010
T20 (leagues & domestic)29743110*10.3331100.000110

Runs per year

0204060802010201320170
Xavier Doherty: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
020406080201020112012201320142015201620170
Xavier Doherty: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Xavier Doherty: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
201030
201116
201269
201369
201410
20157
20160
20170
Year-by-year batting (14 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2010ODI13–150.0300
2010Test3279.0046.61600
2011ODI4144.6748.31000
2011T20 (leagues & domestic)122.0050.0200
2012ODI103712.3361.71300
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)31414.00107.71000
2012T20I41818.00105.9900
2013ODI54545.0050.01500
2013Test42424.0023.81800
2014ODI22–100.0100
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)18–200.0800
2015ODI10–0.0000
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)177.0087.5700
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)10–0.0000

Xavier Doherty bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test691854873/1313/13178.293.58131.10036
ODI552,7452,190544/28–40.564.7950.83016
T20I11228300103/20–30.007.8922.8000
T20 (leagues & domestic)29606781254/17–31.247.7324.2102

Wickets per year

0102030402010201320170
Xavier Doherty: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
010203040201020112012201320142015201620170
Xavier Doherty: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Xavier Doherty: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20107
201122
201233
201316
20149
20155
20164
20170
Year-by-year bowling (17 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2010ODI2415.754.504/46
2010Test33102.004.042/41
2011ODI141634.814.534/28
2011T20 (leagues & domestic)368.674.334/17
2012ODI192137.004.904/49
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)8633.337.692/17
2012T20I8637.508.333/20
2013ODI11765.575.163/21
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)2150.0010.001/33
2013T20I3418.756.822/21
2013Test3460.503.143/131
2014ODI6545.204.262/54
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)5435.757.531/27
2015ODI31108.005.401/38
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)5439.008.212/29
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)5437.508.822/19
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)10–10.000/30

Xavier Doherty against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
EnglandTest3279.0046.61600
IndiaTest42424.0023.81800
Sri LankaODI126616.5051.21500
West IndiesODI421.0018.2100
Melbourne RenegadesT20 (leagues & domestic)32525.00119.01000
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
IndiaTest3460.503.143/131
EnglandTest33102.004.042/41
Sri LankaODI191938.474.694/28
West IndiesODI61224.005.304/49
IndiaODI10854.385.272/26
EnglandODI10663.504.402/37
South AfricaODI4528.004.522/33
BangladeshODI31113.004.351/36
West IndiesT20I3257.0012.671/32
IndiaT20I3176.007.601/24
Adelaide StrikersT20 (leagues & domestic)3610.677.114/17
Sydney SixersT20 (leagues & domestic)5528.007.372/26
Melbourne RenegadesT20 (leagues & domestic)4427.506.882/17
Brisbane HeatT20 (leagues & domestic)4336.337.792/29
Perth ScorchersT20 (leagues & domestic)4330.676.571/15
Melbourne StarsT20 (leagues & domestic)51141.008.291/27

Top grounds (batting)

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Bellerive Oval141329.926.59
R Premadasa Stadium51116.095.71
Melbourne Cricket Ground121042.705.85
Sydney Cricket Ground8830.384.54
Arnos Vale Ground3716.864.66
Adelaide Oval8764.005.33
The Gabba8562.003.74
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground4423.254.43
Docklands Stadium5436.507.68
Daren Sammy Cricket Ground3439.506.87

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––24677.71
T20Middle020.00480177.62
T20Death4946106.54108118.61
ODIPowerplay––––10825.94
ODIMiddle266142.612435464.57
ODIDeath7512361.0620266.77

How Xavier Doherty was dismissed

How Xavier Doherty took wickets

Last 20 innings

0510152029 Jun 201220 Jan 201318 Jan 20160
Xavier Doherty: runs in the last 20 innings
0510152029 Jun 201215 Dec 201218 Jan 20132 Mar 201317 Jun 201326 Jan 201418 Jan 20160
Xavier Doherty: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Xavier Doherty: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
29 Jun 20126
5 Sep 20126
5 Oct 20129
15 Dec 20124
19 Dec 201210
13 Jan 20135
18 Jan 201315
20 Jan 201310
2 Mar 20130
2 Mar 20131
14 Mar 20135
14 Mar 201318
17 Jun 201315
2 Nov 20130
1 Jan 20148
26 Jan 20141
12 Oct 20141
7 Jan 20157
8 Mar 20150
18 Jan 20160
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
18 Jan 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Adelaide Strikers0*2not outDocklands Stadium
8 Mar 2015ODISri Lanka0*1not outSydney Cricket Ground
7 Jan 2015T20 (leagues & domestic)Melbourne Renegades78caughtBellerive Oval
12 Oct 2014ODIPakistan1*1not outZayed Cricket Stadium
26 Jan 2014ODIEngland1*1not outAdelaide Oval
1 Jan 2014T20 (leagues & domestic)Melbourne Renegades8*4not outBellerive Oval
2 Nov 2013ODIIndia0*0not outM Chinnaswamy Stadium
17 Jun 2013ODISri Lanka15*37not outKennington Oval
14 Mar 2013TestIndia18*56not outPunjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium
14 Mar 2013TestIndia512lbwPunjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium
2 Mar 2013TestIndia1*26not outRajiv Gandhi International Stadium
2 Mar 2013TestIndia0*7not outRajiv Gandhi International Stadium
20 Jan 2013ODISri Lanka10*14not outSydney Cricket Ground
18 Jan 2013ODISri Lanka1527caughtThe Gabba
13 Jan 2013ODISri Lanka5*12not outAdelaide Oval
19 Dec 2012T20 (leagues & domestic)Melbourne Renegades10*9not outDocklands Stadium
15 Dec 2012T20 (leagues & domestic)Melbourne Stars4*3not outMelbourne Cricket Ground
5 Oct 2012T20IWest Indies9*7not outR Premadasa Stadium
5 Sep 2012T20IPakistan6*8not outDubai International Cricket Stadium
29 Jun 2012ODIEngland6*11not outLord's

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
12 Jan 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Hobart Hurricanes0/3030Docklands Stadium
18 Jan 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Adelaide Strikers2/3040Docklands Stadium
11 Jan 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Sydney Thunder0/3120Sydney Showground Stadium
9 Jan 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Melbourne Stars0/2740Docklands Stadium
4 Jan 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Hobart Hurricanes2/1930Bellerive Oval
2 Jan 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Melbourne Stars0/4340Melbourne Cricket Ground
23 Dec 2015T20 (leagues & domestic)Sydney Sixers0/4240Docklands Stadium
19 Dec 2015T20 (leagues & domestic)Brisbane Heat2/2940The Gabba
8 Mar 2015ODISri Lanka0/6070Sydney Cricket Ground
26 Jan 2015ODIIndia0/1030Sydney Cricket Ground
16 Jan 2015ODIEngland1/38100Sydney Cricket Ground
11 Jan 2015T20 (leagues & domestic)Perth Scorchers1/2330Bellerive Oval
7 Jan 2015T20 (leagues & domestic)Melbourne Renegades1/3040Bellerive Oval
2 Jan 2015T20 (leagues & domestic)Brisbane Heat0/3240Bellerive Oval
23 Dec 2014T20 (leagues & domestic)Sydney Sixers1/3240Bellerive Oval
20 Dec 2014T20 (leagues & domestic)Melbourne Stars1/2740Melbourne Cricket Ground
19 Nov 2014ODISouth Africa0/3160Manuka Oval
12 Oct 2014ODIPakistan2/54101Zayed Cricket Stadium
10 Oct 2014ODIPakistan1/44100Dubai International Cricket Stadium
7 Feb 2014T20 (leagues & domestic)Perth Scorchers1/2930Western Australia Cricket Association Ground

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Xavier Doherty taken in Tests?
7 wickets in 6 innings at an average of 78.29, economy 3.58, best figures 3/131.
How many wickets has Xavier Doherty taken in ODIs?
54 wickets in 55 innings at an average of 40.56, economy 4.79, best figures 4/28.
How many runs has Xavier Doherty scored in Tests?
51 runs in 7 innings (4 matches) at an average of 12.75 and a strike rate of 32.1, in the data from 2010 to 2013.
How many runs has Xavier Doherty scored in ODIs?
101 runs in 23 innings (59 matches) at an average of 14.43 and a strike rate of 54.9, in the data from 2010 to 2015.
How many runs has Xavier Doherty scored in T20Is?
18 runs in 4 innings (11 matches) at an average of 18.00 and a strike rate of 105.9, in the data from 2012 to 2013.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.