- Home
- Venues
- Shere Bangla National Stadium
- Asia Cup
Dhaka, Bangladesh · Asia Cup
Shere Bangla National Stadium Asia Cup stats: average score and records
Data through 6 March 2016Last updated 6 March 2016
The average first-innings score at Shere Bangla National Stadium is 195.2, based on 21 completed first innings across 23 matches played between 2012 and 2016. For comparison, the average across every Asia Cup ground in the data is 211.1, so Shere Bangla National Stadium is 15.9 runs below it. Of the 23 decided matches, 15 were won by the side batting second (65%) and 8 by the side batting first. The toss winner went on to win 8 of 23 decided matches (35%).
Average first-innings score by year
Show as table
| Year | Average first-innings score |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 268.0 |
| 2014 | 258.8 |
| 2016 | 132.5 |
Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.
Scoring by phase at Mirpur
| Phase | Innings | Avg runs | Avg wickets | Run rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 44 | 39.9 | 1.50 | 5.10 |
| Middle overs | 44 | 98.1 | 2.61 | 5.33 |
| Death overs | 40 | 53.0 | 2.65 | 8.06 |
T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.
Highest and lowest totals at Shere Bangla National Stadium (Asia Cup)
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 330/4 | 47.5 | Pakistan | 2012-03-18 | Won |
| Pakistan | 329/6 | 50 | India | 2012-03-18 | Lost |
| Pakistan | 329/7 | 49.5 | Bangladesh | 2014-03-04 | Won |
| Bangladesh | 326/3 | 50 | Pakistan | 2014-03-04 | Lost |
| India | 304/3 | 50 | Sri Lanka | 2012-03-13 | Won |
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Arab Emirates | 82 | 17.4 | Bangladesh | 2016-02-26 | Lost |
| Pakistan | 83 | 17.3 | India | 2016-02-27 | Lost |
| Sri Lanka | 188 | 45.4 | Pakistan | 2012-03-15 | Lost |
| Sri Lanka | 232 | 49.5 | Bangladesh | 2012-03-20 | Lost |
| Bangladesh | 241 | 48.1 | Pakistan | 2012-03-11 | Lost |
Most runs at Shere Bangla National Stadium in Asia Cup matches
| Player | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100s | 50s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virat Kohli | 8 | 515 | 85.83 | 103.2 | 183 | 2 | 2 |
| Mohammad Hafeez | 11 | 406 | 36.91 | 69.5 | 105 | 1 | 3 |
| Shakib Al Hasan | 11 | 378 | 37.80 | 108.9 | 68 | 0 | 3 |
| Umar Akmal | 11 | 338 | 37.56 | 103.4 | 77 | 0 | 3 |
| Tamim Iqbal | 6 | 273 | 45.50 | 81.7 | 70 | 0 | 4 |
| Rohit Sharma | 8 | 266 | 33.25 | 106.0 | 83 | 0 | 3 |
| Lahiru Thirimanne | 5 | 218 | 43.60 | 73.6 | 101 | 1 | 0 |
| Mahmudullah | 10 | 204 | 68.00 | 122.9 | 36 | 0 | 0 |
| Nasir Hossain | 5 | 195 | 48.75 | 69.6 | 54 | 0 | 1 |
| Nasir Jamshed | 4 | 193 | 48.25 | 96.0 | 112 | 1 | 1 |
Most wickets at Shere Bangla National Stadium in Asia Cup matches
| Player | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saeed Ajmal | 7 | 16 | 18.00 | 4.26 | 3/26 |
| Al-Amin Hossain | 7 | 13 | 17.38 | 6.71 | 3/25 |
| Ravi Ashwin | 8 | 12 | 23.25 | 5.30 | 3/39 |
| Shakib Al Hasan | 11 | 12 | 32.25 | 5.05 | 2/20 |
| Mashrafe Mortaza | 9 | 11 | 26.45 | 5.21 | 2/12 |
| Umar Gul | 7 | 10 | 38.80 | 6.36 | 3/58 |
| Amjad Javed | 5 | 9 | 13.56 | 7.62 | 3/25 |
| Lasith Malinga | 4 | 9 | 17.22 | 5.17 | 5/56 |
| Nuwan Kulasekara | 7 | 9 | 23.78 | 5.63 | 3/10 |
| Aizaz Cheema | 4 | 8 | 24.50 | 5.94 | 4/43 |
Recent matches at Shere Bangla National Stadium
| Date | Teams | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2016 | Bangladesh 120/5 (15 ov) India 122/2 (13.5 ov) | India won by 8 wickets |
| 4 Mar 2016 | Pakistan 151/4 (19.2 ov) Sri Lanka 150/4 (20 ov) | Pakistan won by 6 wickets |
| 3 Mar 2016 | India 82/1 (10.1 ov) United Arab Emirates 81/9 (20 ov) | India won by 9 wickets |
| 2 Mar 2016 | Bangladesh 131/5 (19.1 ov) Pakistan 129/7 (20 ov) | Bangladesh won by 5 wickets |
| 1 Mar 2016 | India 142/5 (19.2 ov) Sri Lanka 138/9 (20 ov) | India won by 5 wickets |
| 29 Feb 2016 | Pakistan 131/3 (18.4 ov) United Arab Emirates 129/6 (20 ov) | Pakistan won by 7 wickets |
| 28 Feb 2016 | Bangladesh 147/7 (20 ov) Sri Lanka 124/8 (20 ov) | Bangladesh won by 23 runs |
| 27 Feb 2016 | India 85/5 (15.3 ov) Pakistan 83 (17.3 ov) | India won by 5 wickets |
| 26 Feb 2016 | Bangladesh 133/8 (20 ov) United Arab Emirates 82 (17.4 ov) | Bangladesh won by 51 runs |
| 25 Feb 2016 | Sri Lanka 129/8 (20 ov) United Arab Emirates 115/9 (20 ov) | Sri Lanka won by 14 runs |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average first innings score at Shere Bangla National Stadium in Asia Cup matches?
What is the highest total at Shere Bangla National Stadium in Asia Cup matches?
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Shere Bangla National Stadium in Asia Cup matches?
What is the lowest total at Shere Bangla National Stadium in Asia Cup matches?
What is the highest successful run chase at Shere Bangla National Stadium in Asia Cup matches?
Also known as: Mirpur, Mirpur stadium, Sher-e-Bangla, Shere Bangla stadium.
More grounds in Bangladesh
- Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium163 matches
- Sylhet International Cricket Stadium127 matches
- Sylhet Stadium29 matches
- Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium16 matches
- Sheikh Abu Naser Stadium16 matches
- MA Aziz Stadium13 matches
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.